Can a boss show favoritism to a family member at another employees expense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a boss show favoritism to a family member at another employees expense?

I have been working at the same place for 2 1/2years. I used to get 39 hours every week. However, since my bosses son and daughter-in-law started working there, it has become a very uncomfortable work environment. I only got 15 or so hours a week so I was forced to get another job. This week I only got 4 hours. Her son and daughter-in-law got roughly 20. I don’t think this is fair at all. She treats them way better than everyone else, and they never get in trouble like us. They always get hours when they ask and days off. I don’t like it.

Asked on July 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, do you have an employment contract or union agreement that establishes the number of hours that you are to work each week?  If so, your employer is in breach and you can make a claim here.  However, if not, then you are an at-will employee and accordingly unless some form of actionable discrimination (for example based on race, religion, disability, etc) is involved, there really isn;t much that you can do about this.  Other than get a new job.  While your boss's actions are unfair they are legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption