If my boss has stated that I did not put my evening money envelope in the drop slot it and is claiming that I stole it so has since taken $200 out of my check, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss has stated that I did not put my evening money envelope in the drop slot it and is claiming that I stole it so has since taken $200 out of my check, is this legal?

I do have a witness as the person that took over for me that night heard me put it in the drop slot. Since he did not find it he is charging me the missing $399. What can I do?

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a paycheck deduction is only allowed if it is legally mandated (i.e. child support, taxes, etc.) or the employee has given their written consent for it. This is true whether the deduction is for cash or inventory shortages or damages to the employer's equipment or property.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a paycheck deduction is only allowed if it is legally mandated (i.e. child support, taxes, etc.) or the employee has given their written consent for it. This is true whether the deduction is for cash or inventory shortages or damages to the employer's equipment or property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption