If my boss has shared details of a pending criminal action against me with my co-workers, is there any recourse for the damage caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss has shared details of a pending criminal action against me with my co-workers, is there any recourse for the damage caused?

I was charged with a crime, and because of the nature of the crime I informed my employer of the issue asking her to keep it in confidence.I was placed on leave, and now the company has allowed me to return to work. While I was gone my boss shared details of the charges against me with other staff members that have no business knowing, and would not have ever known had he not told them him self. This has made it very difficult to work with many of the people involved, and I still have not been convicted of a crime. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF your employer agreed to keep what you were about to tell him--i.e. about the criminal charge--confidential before you told him, then you may be able to sue him, if you wanted, for breach of that agreement. However, he must have agreed before you told him. If you told him first then asked him to keep it confidential, you would have no recourse; once you tell somebody something, you cannot retroactively require confidentiality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption