What shouldI do if my boss has not been paying me regularly and is not paying his employment taxes at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do if my boss has not been paying me regularly and is not paying his employment taxes at all?

I have been employed at this agency for almost 5 years. Since then several payroll checks have bounced and eventually my bank would not accept his checks, so he started paying me cash. However, he still does not pay me on time. I quit due to this issue a couple weeks ago and he still owes me about $11,000. What should I do?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were forced to quit your employment because your employer was unable to keep current with payment of your paycheck as well as the fact that he or she was not paying his employment taxes, your options are as follows:

1. write your former employer seeking payment of the $11,000 owed you by a date certain. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

2. if not received by the stated time period, either contact a labor attorney or a representative with your local labor department over the money owed you ($11,000).

You earned the money. If your employer cannot even try and work out a payment plan with you, you should file a grievance with him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption