When can a final paycheck be withheld?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a final paycheck be withheld?

My boss gave me a personal loan. We agreed that I would repay the loan by paying $100 per month. I have a new job offer. Now my employer want to hold my last pay check. Even though I will continue to pay $100 per month until the loan is paid in full.

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unlike most other states, GA has no statutes covering the payment ofa  final paycheck. It simply relies on federal law which calls for payment "on a regular basis". At this point, you should contact your state's department of Labor for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption