If my boss forces me to work 16 hours in 1 day with no breaks and I’m diabetic, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss forces me to work 16 hours in 1 day with no breaks and I’m diabetic, is this legal?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Leizer Goldsmith / The Goldsmith Law Firm, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer could reasonably accommodate your need for breaks, there could well be a violation of the Americans With Disabilities Act, depending on some other considerations. There are other laws that may help you here as well, including wage and hour laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption