If my boss disclosed confidential information about my work performace to a peer/co-worker, not a supervisor, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss disclosed confidential information about my work performace to a peer/co-worker, not a supervisor, is there anything I can do?

My boss disclosed to co-workers that I was on probation for attendance issues. Did he violate anything?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say the information was "confidential." However, was it? That is, was there some actual contract, agreement, etc. which required the employer to kep the information confidential? If there was not, then while it was improper for the employer to disclose it, it would not be illegal to have done so--the fact a person would prefer information to be confidential does not, without more, make it confidential. Moreoever, even if it was confidential, it's not clear you could effectively sue over it--for example, unless you suffered some economic loss, it's unlikely you could recover compensation, since the legal system is set up to compensate for actual losses or injuries, not "just" violations of rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption