Can my employer cut my pay after the work was done without any notice.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer cut my pay after the work was done without any notice.

I am paid a salary.

Asked on June 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "after all of the work was done". If you did a job of some sort and the agreed upon wage was not paid, then you can sue for breach of contract (whether it was written or oral). Of course, you would have to offer proof - a copy of the agreement or a witness, etc.

Otherwise, generally an employer can decrease an employee's pay as it sees fit, with or without notice. That is unless there is a union agreement or an employment contract to the contrary, or some form of actionable discrimination was a factor in the pay cut. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption