What are my rights if my boss cut my hours and gave them to new employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boss cut my hours and gave them to new employees?

My boss called me and said her boss said she had to cut hours but she lied. I am the only employee whose hours got cut. She gave 2 newer employees my hours. I think I’m being retaliated against because at the end of last school year I spoke with my boss about her co manager treating us badly and telling us to do the opposite of what our boss told us to do. They are close and now my hours are cut. Can she do this without giving me a valid reason? I have spoken with her and when I ask why she just answers oh well. On a side note I have received excellent reviews and have only missed 4 days in 2 years and am well liked at my school. I work in the school cafeteria.

Asked on July 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees the number of hours you should be scheduled to work, you can be put down for as many hours as your employer deems approptiate. The fact of the matter is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Therefore unless your treatment is due to your age (over 40), disablity, gender, national origin, race, religion, etc. you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees the number of hours you should be scheduled to work, you can be put down for as many hours as your employer deems approptiate. The fact of the matter is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Therefore unless your treatment is due to your age (over 40), disablity, gender, national origin, race, religion, etc. you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption