If my boss contacted my ex-wife to get information on an alleged relationship I had with my co-worker, is this a violation of privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss contacted my ex-wife to get information on an alleged relationship I had with my co-worker, is this a violation of privacy?

My boss contacted my ex-wife for details of an affair I had with a co-worker after my ex told his wife about it on facebook. Is this an invasion of my privacy and right to confidentiality from my employer? He did not have my permission to discuss my personal info or work performance with my ex. Now he is discussing it openly with my co-workers.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For your employer to be discussing your personal life with co-workers it is in poor taste and could be deemed an example of a "hostile work environment" with respect to you leading to a possible claim of harassment. For such additional information, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law.

For your boss to contact your former wife about an affair you had with a co-worker may be appropriate with respect to addressing a possible harassment issue by the co-worker against you. If so, such inquiry seemingly would be proper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption