If my boss lied to my mother about me and my mother thencussed her out over this, can I get fired?

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss lied to my mother about me and my mother thencussed her out over this, can I get fired?

My boss lied to my father by making claims that I haven’t been calling out when I didn’t come to work and that I’ve been doing this for a while. And she also claims that I had my mother call and cuss her out. But the truth is that when I didn’t come in because I was sick on the job my boss was rude to me and hung up on me. Due to this, my mother called and talked to my swing manager at my job. And just recently I didn’t come in because of an injury but I have a note. I’m15 years-old.

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are a minor and you should never be treated in this manner. It is definitely inappropriate for your mother to cuss someone out due to that person's behavior, however, to fire you in retaliation is absolutely illegal and if you called out, then you did what was required of you. I am assuming you have a work permit. If you got this job through a school program, call the school and have your parents with the school counselor about this. If you got this job of your own accord, consider speaking with the Department of Labor in your state and file a grievance if you feel it warrants it. Be careful because in most states, employment is considered at will, so you can certainly be fired with or without cause. If you make a written record of this incident somewhere, and you get fired shortly thereafter, more likely than not the Labor Commission the evidence tends to lead to you being the innocent party.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption