What are my rights if my employeragreed to keep me on after a failed background checkbut 6 months later fired me because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employeragreed to keep me on after a failed background checkbut 6 months later fired me because of it?

I was hired at my job and worked there for 3 years. My company decided to do background checks for the past 10 years and my check failed. My boss agreed to keep me on and said they will do it again in 6 months which would have been 10 years after my felony. The check came back and it still had the felony on it and I was fired. What are my legal options because I turned down employment after my boss said they would keep me on? My boss also said that they would go to bat for me if a client questioned my background.

Asked on May 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Unfortunately if you are an employee "at will" meaning without an employment contract then your employer can fire you for any reason, just as you could quit for any reason.  I think that what you are trying to state here is that you had some form of agreement that prevented him from firing you. But from the way that you have phrased the question he did what he said: he waited the 6 months to see if the felony came off in the 10 year span.  It did not (which makes me think that your dates may be off)  and then he probably had no choice but to let you go under rules he did not make.  Again, I am sorry. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption