If my biological father passed in a car accident and I was adopted when I was younger, do I have any rights to his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my biological father passed in a car accident and I was adopted when I was younger, do I have any rights to his estate?

He didin’t have a Will.

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your father.

Since your father did not leave a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, if your father has a surviving spouse, his entire estate will go to her.  If there isn't any surviving spouse, his estate will be divided equally among his children including you.  If there are any children who predeceased your father, but had children (your father's grandchildren), they would inherit the share of the estate that their deceased parent would have inherited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption