If my biological father passed away recently, would be legally entitled to inherit anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my biological father passed away recently, would be legally entitled to inherit anything?

He gave up his rights to me years ago when my stepfather adopted me, but I am still his only biological child. He had no spouse and no other living relatives except his siblings. He did not leave a Will. Would I not be an heir based on the fact that he gave up his rights and I was adopted by my stepfather?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Once your Father's biological rights were terminated you also lost your right to inherit under the intestacy statutes - the statutes that govern the distribution of an estate when there is no Will.  His estate will pass to his siblings instead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption