If charged with battery on a police officer with injury and simple aggravated escape, what kind of punishment is possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If charged with battery on a police officer with injury and simple aggravated escape, what kind of punishment is possible?

My BF does some pretty stupid things when he drinks.He is an alcoholic. He’s a great guy when he is sober. He wouldn’t hurt a fly. Anyway he got arrested for domestic battery because the neighbor heard us arguing. He did not hit me or anything. He pushed me away but that is it. While in the cop car he somehow wiggled out of his cuffs and climbed out the window. Kicking the cop by accident.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your best friend needs to go an get legal help as soon as he can.  He is going to be charged with many things here in top of the hitting the police officer. And the Courts don't take kindly to that.  With the help of a good attorney maybe he can start the process of showing the courts that he is trying to clean up his act - like entering in to a program to stop the drinking voluntarily and before his court date.  But he really has to want to clean up his act.  If you say that he is a great guy when he is sober then appeal to that side of him. It is never too late to begin a better path in life.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption