My bf and I got in an fight,I hit him on the shoulder and a witness saw,called the cops If I plea not guilty to DV assault will I get a plea agreement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My bf and I got in an fight,I hit him on the shoulder and a witness saw,called the cops If I plea not guilty to DV assault will I get a plea agreement

I want to know if i will get the charges dropped if I plea not guilty. If I plea guilty I’m admitting I’m at fault and it will be on my record, I don’t want that. Will they offer a settlement/plea agreement before taking it to trial?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Pleading not guilty or guilty doesn't get charges dropped.  Pleading guilty will give you an automatic conviction and it will be on your record unless you have some sort of alternative sentencing.  Not a smart thing to do.

Call your public defender and talk to him or her about your options (whether the prosecutor will drop charges, whether or not you have priors, etc.).  If you can afford private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption