What to do if my bequest from a deceased friend is being held by the executor until I sign rediculious documents saying I may have to pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my bequest from a deceased friend is being held by the executor until I sign rediculious documents saying I may have to pay it back?

No strings attached, I was left a sum of money in a codicile to her will, a long time friend who passed away 2 years ago. Her executors insist I sign a release that says I may at any time for any reason have to pay back my bequest to the estate. Also that I will not hold them responsible for how the sale of her house (assists) was handles. Is this legal? What are my rights? Can I refuse to sign this document? I have a copy of her will and it is clear I am to receive the money if I live more than 30 days after she passes. Can they do this?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would take the documents you have to an attorney to review.  You are right: it does sound ridiculous.  The executors have a rigth to ask for a release for the estate but why they would release money like that is beyond me.  And if they mis handle the estate then the beneficiaries have a right to question their fiduciary acts.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption