f my basketball court was blown over in my driveway and damaged my car, should I file a homeowner’s or auto insurance claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

f my basketball court was blown over in my driveway and damaged my car, should I file a homeowner’s or auto insurance claim?

Asked on April 21, 2013 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Both: you would file an auto-insurance claim (assuming that you have the right coverage; e.g. collision) for the damage to your car; you can file a homeowner's claim for the damage to or cost of re-mounting the basketball backboard or pole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption