Can our landlord lock us out?

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our landlord lock us out?

We have been asking my landlord since 05/10 to have the A/C checked and they refused. On 09/11/10 the air started blowing warmer and it was maintaining 90 degrees inside. I called the landlord, he came out and said it was fine and if we insist on having a professional check, we will be paying for it. He refused to handle it so we had to call out a repair man who then fixed it. I asked our landlord to work with us on the rent because we put out $420 to fix the A/C. They then refused and said they were kicking us out. We don’t know what to do. What are our basic rights as tenants? Should we speak to a real estate attorney? In Pasco County, FL.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when the landlord retaliates against you for something that is not a breach of the lease.  In your case, the landlord is retaliating against you for having the air conditioner fixed when he refused to repair it.  You could also deduct the cost of the repairs from your rent.

You might also have another cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  The implied warranty of habitability requires the landlord to maintain the premises in a habitable condition.  The implied warranty of habitability requires compliance with local and/or state housing codes.  You could argue that the landlord's refusal to repair the air conditioner when the indoor temperature is 90 degrees constitutes a breach of the implied warranty of habitability.

It would be advisable to speak with a landlord/tenant attorney and preferably an attorney who represents tenants. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption