What can I do to make my landlord repair my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to make my landlord repair my rental?

My basement has been flooding for years and because there is no drainage I have to get the water out with a shop vac. Because of the flooding I have a mold problem which I try to keep under control with bleach. The house is deteriorating badly and my landlord won’t do anything about it. He also raised my rent by $200 a month without fixing anything. I can’t afford to move and I don’t know if these years of mold have done anything to me. What can I do?

Asked on August 7, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You have been very patient.  You can go to court and ask the clerk to help you start an action against your landlord to pay your rent in to court until the conditions are repaired.  The landlord has breached a warranty of habitability and you are entitled to have the problem fixed.  You are also entitled to an abatement  - reduction - of rent for the entire time that the condition has existed.  So expect that you should be getting a lot of money back.  You can also make a claim for any damage to your belongings.  The local landlord tenant court will do.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption