What to do if my bankruptcy was dischargedabout 8 months agobut I am still getting tax and sewer bills and notices form my mortgage company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my bankruptcy was dischargedabout 8 months agobut I am still getting tax and sewer bills and notices form my mortgage company?

I included my home with the bankruptcy and haven’t lived there since my filing. The mortgage company said my attorney did not file the correct paperwork to get the house out of my name. My attorney said he will do that for another fee but I don’t have the money to pay him. Is there a way I can do it myself?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Huh?  I've never heard of an attorney filing paperwork to get property out of someone's name.  How can that even be done?  The only way it can be out of your name is if the property is sold, either through foreclosure or other sale.  Maybe there's something specific in your state that allows this.  If so, you need to find out what it is and maybe you can do it yourself.  I'm in California and there's no such thing here. 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Huh?  I've never heard of an attorney filing paperwork to get property out of someone's name.  How can that even be done?  The only way it can be out of your name is if the property is sold, either through foreclosure or other sale.  Maybe there's something specific in your state that allows this.  If so, you need to find out what it is and maybe you can do it yourself.  I'm in California and there's no such thing here. 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption