What to do if my bank sent me a letter from a law office that obtained a Notice of Levy/Execution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my bank sent me a letter from a law office that obtained a Notice of Levy/Execution?

It is a legal process that allows a creditor to remove funds from my bank accounts. I haven’t received any paperwork from the creditor or the courts concerning this notice.

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This letter forwarded by your bank is generally the end result of a lawsuit in which a judgement has been rendered against you.  What you seem to be saying here is that you had no notice of the suit and were not served with any paperwork regarding same.  That means that the judgement was most likely issued "on default."  What you need to do immediately is to secure the funds from that account so that they can not be levied and go to court to do a few things.  You need to get a stay of the levy by filing an order to show cause to vacate the judgement based upon the the creditor's failure to properly serve you with the paperwork in the lawsuit.  Specifically ask for the stay.  You may need to show a "meritorious" defense to the underlying suit as well as improper service.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption