What are my rights is my bank paid taxes on wrong property with my escrow account and now wants to charge me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights is my bank paid taxes on wrong property with my escrow account and now wants to charge me?

I live in condo and they paid thewrong property taxes. Now it wants to raise my payment $200 extra a month for taxes for 2 years on the correct property.

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am having difficulty understanding how the non payment relates to the additional $200 charge.  What were the reasons that they gave you?  If you paid your mortgage and part of your payment was to go in to an escrow account held by the bank for payment of the taxes and they messed up I would ask for a complete accounting as to what happened and where the money went and why in tarnations you need to spend another $200 a month for their mistake!   I think that it may be time to make a stink and call an attorney on the matter.  You need to by pass all the lower level bank people and get to someone to whom you make it very clear that this banking issue will be taken to whatever agency and newspaper necessary in order to get to the bottom of the real issue.  And call the state banking commission.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption