If my bank gave out my personal information over a text message to someone not athorized to know anything about my account, hat should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my bank gave out my personal information over a text message to someone not athorized to know anything about my account, hat should I do?

My bank sent my personal information thru a text message to a friend of mine. The person who did it knew we were friends and sent her the information so she could tell me. This person doesn’t have any authorization to know anything about my account.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to resolve the breach of your confidential information with your bank is to contact its manager and have a face to face meeting with him or her about your problem to make sure such does not happen again. What you have written about is really an internal issue as opposed to a legal one capable of being compensated in terms of dollars and cents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption