My auto insurance doesn’t cover injured driver medical expenses. If he has medical insurance, does it cover the balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My auto insurance doesn’t cover injured driver medical expenses. If he has medical insurance, does it cover the balance?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not real clear on what your question is, but I'll try to answer you.  There is coverage on an auto policy called Medical Payments.  If you don't pay for this coverage, the person driving your car has no coverage for his medical bills under your auto policy.  If he has his own health insurance policy, it should cover his medical bills if he is injured in an accident.  If the accident was someone else's fault, he could collect for his medical bills under the at-fault driver's liability insurance.  There would be no liability insurance under your policy for him.  If his health insurance pays, they might try to subrogate against (get their money back from) the insurance company for the at-fault driver assuming your driver was not the one at fault.  I hope that helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption