If my aunt’s Will left everything to my other aunt and late and father, are my sister and I considered heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt’s Will left everything to my other aunt and late and father, are my sister and I considered heirs?

My aunt left everything to her sister and brother, my father. However, he is now deceased. Do my sister and I have any rights as heirs?

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends entirely on how the will was written. A will can leave a bequest to a person so that if he predeceases (dies before) the testator (person making the will), his share goes to his own heirs (typically written as being left to him "per stirpes," so that his share is split evenly among his heirs). Or it can be written so that if a beneficiary predeceases, his share goes to some other person or is split among the surviving beneficiaries. It depends entirely on the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption