If my aunt recently passed away without a Will and my mother was a beneficiary on her checking account, is she legally responsible to cover the burial costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt recently passed away without a Will and my mother was a beneficiary on her checking account, is she legally responsible to cover the burial costs?

She was not allowed to participate in the funeral arrangements.

Asked on January 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, your mother had no legal obligation to pay your aunt's funeral expenses unless she was named as the executor under her Will which does not seem to be the case. She may need to consult with a Will sand trust attorney in her locality.One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption