If my aunt passed away 7 years ago and I was her only surviving relative, how do I find out about her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt passed away 7 years ago and I was her only surviving relative, how do I find out about her estate?

I was not aware until later in the year that she had passed.

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I would begin searching through the Superior Court probate records where she lived at the time of her death.  You should also check in with the local county reciorder's office to see if she owned any real estate.  Both court records and recorded documents are open to the public.  Hopefully you will find some kind of records for her estate.  You should also check in with the California Secretary of State Unclaimed Property Division, too.
I hope this answered your question.  

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I would begin searching through the Superior Court probate records where she lived at the time of her death.  You should also check in with the local county reciorder's office to see if she owned any real estate.  Both court records and recorded documents are open to the public.  Hopefully you will find some kind of records for her estate.  You should also check in with the California Secretary of State Unclaimed Property Division, too.
I hope this answered your question.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption