If my aunt passed away I can’t find a Will, would there be a record of it at probate court?

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt passed away I can’t find a Will, would there be a record of it at probate court?

I’m the only family she had.

Asked on February 13, 2016 under Estate Planning, Connecticut


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as though you have already checked with the bank regarding  a safety deposit bank. You have also searched through your aunt's papers at home but did you check in places such as the pages of a family bible? Also, were you on the lookout for a letter or business card from an attorney? If you have not already done so, you can question other family members, as well as her friends, to inquire whether or not she had a Will and where it might be. If that proves unsuccessful, contact any other professional advisers that your aunt may have used (for example a financial planner or accountant), they may know something. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper. Finally, check with the Probate Court in the county where she resided to see if a Will was filed with it. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption