Howdo I transfer title to inherited property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo I transfer title to inherited property?

My aunt passed away and left me a home as part of her Will. It is willed to my name, but how do I put it in both my name and my wife’s?

Asked on August 16, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You said that your Aunt left a Will.  Are you the Executor of the Will?  Whom ever the executor is has to take the Will and submit it for probate by filing a petition with the court.  Once the Will is submitted for probate and Letters testamentary are issued, the executor has to do what is necessary to settle the estate.  Once the estate is able to be finalized the executor will transfer the property by Executor's Deed to you and I assume to your wife if that i how you wish to take the property. The estate has to be mostly finalized before assets can be transferred. Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption