If my aunt just passed away but was uninsured and now the hospital is trying to dump the medical bill of her 24 hours of hospice on my uncle, is he legally obligated to pay that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt just passed away but was uninsured and now the hospital is trying to dump the medical bill of her 24 hours of hospice on my uncle, is he legally obligated to pay that?

She had a brain aneurysm, was taken by ambulance to the hospital and laid in bed until she stopped breathing. There were MRI’s and other procedures.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that in ND, a spouse is not liable for any medical debts incurred by their spouse, deceased or living. While there is liability for other spousal debt, as to expenses for a hospital stay and treatment (as in your case), there is no such liability. If the hospital continues to try and hold your uncle responsible for the bill, he should ask a local attorney to write them a letter to cease any collection efforts. He should do this sooner than later because he doesn't want the hospital to send the bill over to a collection agency as this could adversely effect his credit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption