If my aunt just passed away without a Will, can 1 of her surviving sisters and brother-in-law avoid going through probate proceedings since her assets were less than $10,000?

UPDATED: Nov 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt just passed away without a Will, can 1 of her surviving sisters and brother-in-law avoid going through probate proceedings since her assets were less than $10,000?

She was never married and had no children but did have 8 surviving siblings. She rented an apartment, had no credit card debt, owned no property other than an old truck. She had a life insurance policy but I believe that the beneficiary of those proceeds is not obligated to pay the funeral expenses.Her truck is only titled in her name. She resided with this sister and brother-in-law on and off for 20 years.

Asked on November 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If she passed with out a Will then she is said to have passed "intestate" and the intestacy laws of the state will apply.  Under the facts here and the law her siblings inherit everything, except as you indicated, the insurance policy that had a named beneficiary. Some one - and that could be you - could apply to be the personal representative of her estate in order to be able to sell and transfer title to the truck and cash checks but Michigan does have a small estate proceeding that allows you to skip probate all together when assets are below a certain amount.  This is called an out-of-court affidavit available in Michigan if the estate does not include real estate, and the value of the entire estate, less liens and encumbrances, doesn't exceed $15,000. There is a 28-day waiting period. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.3983.  I am going to give you a link to explain how this can be done (it is a specific county link but the general ideas are there).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption