What to do if my aunt is trying to get me to sign paperwork because I am an heir of my deceased mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my aunt is trying to get me to sign paperwork because I am an heir of my deceased mother?

My grandmother passed away 20 years ago, leaving behind my grandfather and 6 living children. From what I understand, half of everything was to go to her children and they signed over rights back to my grandfather. My mother passed away 7 years ago leaving behind 5 children. Now I was contacted by an Aunt that bought the property from my grandfather in the mid 90’s and now cannot sell the property because of some glitch in the signed paperwork and want my siblings and I to sign for our mother since we are her heirs. I was informed I didn’t need a lawyer and all I had to do was sign.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that the best thing for you to do is to go and bring the paperwork to an attorney to review on your behalf.  If it was the intent of your mother and her siblings to give everything back to their Father then it could be that just what she has said: something was left out of the  paperwork that allowed the transfer to be perfected.  What you are probably signing has to do with waiving your rights to something and you should always have an attorney look at those type of documents to protect yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption