What kind of legal action can I take if my aunt is swindling my grandma who has severe Alzheimer’s and is bedridden?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of legal action can I take if my aunt is swindling my grandma who has severe Alzheimer’s and is bedridden?

I have found evidence of my aunt’s irresponsible and inappropriate financial dealings. This aunt is on my grandma’s bank account and the funds are for her healthcare but at this rate there’s not going to be anything left for the funeral. I don’t know if there’s anything legally my family and I can do to get her off of my grandma’s account.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would go and speak with ana ttorney on the matter about some one becoming your grandmother's guardian or conservator.  That will give you control over your grandmother and her accounts.  Now, if the accounts are jointly held with your aunt that will be an issue and proving whose money it is will be as welll. If your aunt is already grandma's conservator then you need to have her removed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption