What to do if my aunt is currently seperated from my uncle but he has been stalking her and she is afraid for her life and that of her child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my aunt is currently seperated from my uncle but he has been stalking her and she is afraid for her life and that of her child?

She wants a restraining order against him but she is not sure what would happen because they have a 4 year old child together. What should she do?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your aunt should retain the services of an attorney and file a petition for a temporary protective order (TPO).  Once granted, your uncle could be prohibited from contacting your aunt or coming within 200 yards of her home, place of employment, etc.  A violation of the TPO could result in a felony charge of aggravated stalking with no bond.  Retain the services of an attorney for assistance in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption