If my aunt died without a Will and we are in probate with me as the executor, how do we sell the house that she left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt died without a Will and we are in probate with me as the executor, how do we sell the house that she left?

How do my sister and I sell a house that we inherited because we are “next of kin”. We have a buyer already and he has paid paid off the mortgage, now we need to know how to transfer the deed and receive the profit.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You have taken the appropriate first steps to being appointed as the personal representative of the estate.  If you have decided on the sale price go and get an attorney to prepare a cotnract.  Once the contract is signed then you can take the steps necessary for closing on the house.  At that time you will execute an Executor's Deed to transfer the house to the buyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption