If my aunt died and bequeathed 1/5 of the sale of her house to me and it sold a year ago, how long should I have to wait for a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt died and bequeathed 1/5 of the sale of her house to me and it sold a year ago, how long should I have to wait for a settlement?

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The settling of an estate can take a very long time if there are many assets or debts to deal with.  But understand that you have every right to inquire as to the status from the Executor and that person has to file an accounting of what is going on.  The file in the Probate Court is a public record so you can also take a look at what is going on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption