If my aunt and uncle want to amend their Trust, what form should be used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt and uncle want to amend their Trust, what form should be used?

Is a standard form okay to use?

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give any guidance for this with out reading the trust agreement involved and speaking with your Aunt and Uncle.  This is a very serious matter and an attorney should be helping them to amend the Trust.  If it is done improperly then it could be challenged later on.  Get them help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption