my attorney withdrawed from my case the same day they the court filed a pre trial con. date.and i never recieved any court paper of that date.arrived

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my attorney withdrawed from my case the same day they the court filed a pre trial con. date.and i never recieved any court paper of that date.arrived

at my trial date the balif come up to me i told him my name he said something was up with my case took me to the clerk she told him i had a warent for f.t.a.on pre trial balif took me in hall i told him what happened he told me to go get att. to see if he could help me on this been2 years since that happened it has been since jan 02 when i was charged for manif this was not my house & i was not their while they was their a guy pulled in drive had a lab in his truck charged me with everything he had even poss of mari.are they any thing i can file to get this droped it has been 7 plus yrs.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, you cannot go at this alone.  It sounds as if either you have no idea what is going or you simply didn't care at the time to be responsible for your case even if you have a lawyer.

Contact legal aid if you cannot afford an attorney.  There are plenty in Indiana.  If you prefer to at least consult with a private criminal defense attorney, try www.attorneypages.com. You need a lawyer to sort out this mess and the longer you wait the worse it will be for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption