If my attorney up and quit before the child support portion of my divorce case was decided, do I get everything that is in my file and does he have the right to charge me for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my attorney up and quit before the child support portion of my divorce case was decided, do I get everything that is in my file and does he have the right to charge me for it?

I requested copies of all my bills from the day of retainer to the present. He is charging me for the copies. He also claims that I am not entitled to any work product. What does that mean?

Asked on February 2, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The attorney can charge a reasonable amount for a copy of your file.  You can receive copies of all documents in your file; however, the attorney can withhold work product.  Work product is the attorney's notes in preparation of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption