What to do if my attorney is not giving 2/3 of the money he got from insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my attorney is not giving 2/3 of the money he got from insurance?

He said he took 1/3. Now he said the reason he’s keeping this money is for hospital payments. I told him to pay me my 2/3 and I will take the bills myself. He said no.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your attorney to discuss the problem with the settlement proceeds that you two are having. If there are unpaid medical bills and assuming that the health care providers have liened your case, your attorney is ethically required to pay such bills out of the 2/3 amount you are getting from the settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption