What to do if my apartment was resently burglarized and a week later I got an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment was resently burglarized and a week later I got an eviction notice?

I’m a single mother. I have lived in my residence for 3 years with no problems of any kind. I live in subsidized housing. My landlord claims along with the stuff that was stolen was also some drugs that I reported to her which is a bold face lie. I have my police report which doesn’t state anything about drugs I was robbed by a person who used to be my bestfriend. I feel like I’m being discriminated against because I’m a black women.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  What, may I ask, is the legal basis for the notice of eviction?  You should go and seek help from a tenant's rights group.  Once you fail to vacate then the landlord will start a proceeding against you.  At that time you can raise various affirmative defense based upon the claims made in the suit and the facts of the case.  It is hard in this type of forum to give more than general guidance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption