What are my rights if my apartment was broken into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my apartment was broken into?

They came through my bedroom window and stole almost everything valuable I had. I notified a office employee 3-4 weeks before the break in that the window tracks were crumbled and did not secure properly so we were having bug issues. She told us they wouldn’t replace the tracks but instead spray the windows to fix the bug problem and wrote it down that we needed the windows sprayed instead of the non securing issue. She told us she would call us in a couple days to set up the appointment. We never heard from her and nothing got fixed. We now found out that she was fired a week ago. Do we have a case if we sued the apartment complex for reimbursement for our lost items stolen from the break in?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about you seemingly have a factual basis for bringing a lawsuit against the landlord for failing to timely repair your unit after issues were brought up as to its possible lack of safety. Your damages would be the fair market value of the lost items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption