If my apartment was broken into with someone using a key and I have been lead to believe it was someone from building management, can I terminate my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment was broken into with someone using a key and I have been lead to believe it was someone from building management, can I terminate my lease?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And were things stolen from the apartment?  Did you file a police report?  Terminating a lease requires that a court render it null and void.  If you have grounds to ask a court depends on the facts of your case.  But a landlord has a certain degree of obligation to keep you safe and is also some what responsible for their agents (the management company).  I would not just leave but seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption