What to do if my apartment owner has charged me $1000 for painting the apartment due to food odor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment owner has charged me $1000 for painting the apartment due to food odor?

I have lived in the apartment for 13 months. There was no odor. I cleaned the apartment. I do not have any picture proof no damage is done they have charged for primer painting and painting with oil paint all extra charges. Should I put it in small claim court?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states of this country one's former landlord within 21 to 45 days of move out (depending upon the state where the rental is located) is required to return the former tenant's security deposit and if the full amount is not returned, then an itemization of what the deposit was used for with backup documentation must be provided.

In your matter I would make a written demand for the return of your entire security deposit by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes with no payment, then your option seems to be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption