What to do if my apartment manager told a visiting friend that his service dog which is a pitbull, was absolutely not allowed on the apartment premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment manager told a visiting friend that his service dog which is a pitbull, was absolutely not allowed on the apartment premises?

He then served me with a 10 day notice to comply or be evicted due to the “dangerous breed”. Is this legal?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a licensed service dog per an authorized agency you are entitled under federal law to have such animal (the pit bull) at your rental regardless of its breed (pit bull) and regardless of any provision in your presumed written lease stating you cannot have pets at your rental or a specifc breed of pet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption