My apartment is infested with brown recluse spiders. I notified my apartment manager and nothing has been done to fix the problem. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My apartment is infested with brown recluse spiders. I notified my apartment manager and nothing has been done to fix the problem. What can I do?

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Put it into a letter to your landlord and keep a copy for yourself.  Give him a reasonable period of time to have an exterminator come in to take care of the problem.  Let him know that if he does not take care of it, you will, and you will deduct the cost from your rent.  He owes you a duty of habitability, and an apt. that is infested with spiders is not habitable.  Let him know that, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption