What can I do if my apartment hot water boiler makes loud noises all day and night but management won’t do anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my apartment hot water boiler makes loud noises all day and night but management won’t do anything?

Can Isue them for psychcological distress? I am unable to sleep all night. I miss my college and work a couple of times. My family members are suffering this stress also.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your apartment's hot water boiler is making loud noises at all times of the day, it might have some problem with it needing repairs. Even though the property manager refuses to do anything about the hot water boiler, I would call and write him or her one more time stating the need to inspect the item by a certain date and if not done, you will have a third party come out and you will bill the landlord for the service.

Keep a copy of the letter for future need. If you do not get the response you want, I would then have a person come and look at the hot water to see what the issue is with the noise and the possibility of quieting it down.

As to suing for psychological distress, you unfortunately do not have a case for this against the property manager or the landlord from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption