Wht should I do if my apartment complex signed my name on a release form, has taken money out of my rent to pay a utility bill and charged me a late fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht should I do if my apartment complex signed my name on a release form, has taken money out of my rent to pay a utility bill and charged me a late fee?

My apartment complex has signed my name on a release form without my permision or knowledge. They have also taken money out of my rent and put it towards a utility bill then charged me a late fee for rent. What kind if any action should I take against them?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well there is certainly a lot going on here.  First of all they can not sign your name to anything; that is forgery.  Second, you need to review the lease and agreement as to taking funds from one source to pay another bill, but I am failry certain this is illegal as well.  Charging a late fee assessment on top of that is unconsionable.  I would not pay it and speak with a lawyer who can read your agreements as to your option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption