Can my apartment complex chargeme for carpet cleaning if they replaced the carpet?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex chargeme for carpet cleaning if they replaced the carpet?

My apartment gave me invoices from a carpet cleaners and a carpet replacement company. Carpet cleaners said that the carpet was unsalvageable so the apartment hired a carpet replacing company. Invoice for carpet cleaners is dated after the invoice for carpet replacement.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine whether ot not you are obligated to pay for carpet cleaning on the unit you are renting, you need to carefully read the written lease (assuming you have one) in that it controls the obligations owed by you to the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Assuming you have a written lease, you need to read all provisions regarding the carpets and whose obligation it is to have it cleaned and pay for it. That will answer your question. If there is no written provision in your lease about whose responsibility it is to pay for the carpet cleaning in your unit, then it is the landlord's responsibility.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption